How many points
EN
Open a counter

Barbu score sheet to print (free)

Five rounds, one per contract. Write the chosen scoring values at the top of each contract column; the salad combines everything.

Score with the app
Barbu — score sheetcombiendepoints.fr
ContractPlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4
No tricks___ pts / trick
No hearts___ pts / heart
No queens___ pts / queen
No Barbu___ pts
Saladeverything combined
Total

Five rounds, one per contract. Write the chosen scoring values at the top of each contract column; the salad combines everything. · Full rules: combiendepoints.fr/en/games/barbu/

A game of Barbu at our table.

How to fill in the sheet

One line per contract, five contracts: no tricks, no hearts, no queens, no Barbu (the king of hearts), and the salad which combines the four. Before starting, write the chosen scoring values at the start of each line, for example 2 per trick, 5 per heart, 25 per queen and 80 for the Barbu; scoring tables vary a lot from one table to the next and the site’s counter lets you set them. At the end of each contract, each player counts what they collected and multiplies by the value.

Each line has a fixed total that serves as a check: 26 for tricks (13 × 2), 65 for hearts (13 × 5), 100 for queens (4 × 25), 80 for the Barbu, and 271 for the salad, the sum of the four. The lowest total wins. In the long version, each player chooses each contract in turn and the sheet has twenty lines.

Sample game (scoring 2 / 5 / 25 / 80)

ContractEmmaNicoPatLeaCheck
No tricks6810226
No hearts200351065
No queens2550025100
No Barbu0080080
Salad72914860271
Total12314917397

Lea wins with 97. The check column spots a card counted twice at once: a salad that doesn’t add up to 271 is wrong.

Mistakes to avoid on paper

  • Changing the scoring values mid-game: contracts already played become incomparable.
  • Forgetting that the Barbu is also a heart: in the salad, the king of hearts is worth 80 + 5.
  • Not checking the line totals: it is the only check possible once the cards are gathered.
  • Playing the salad first: it goes last, once everyone has understood the contracts.

Prefer your phone?

The Barbu counter does the maths, keeps the history and names the winner. Reread the Barbu scoring rules.